VOI Privacy policy

 

1. General

 

This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”), together with Voi Technology AB, org. nr. 559160-2999 (”Voi”) user agreement (“Voi User Agreement”), available on the Voi website, www.voiapp.io (”Website”), describes the personal data Voi gathers, for which purpose Voi use the information, how long Voi store the information and if such information is shared with third parties.

 

Voi is strongly committed to a transparent, safe and sustainable data processing, and want You to fully understand how Voi collect, use, store and protect Your personal information.

 

When using the Services, as described in the Voi User Agreement and this Privacy Policy, Voi Technology AB (org.nr. 559160-2999), Östermalmsgatan 26, 114 26 Stockholm, info@voiapp.io, is the data controller.

 

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the definitions used herein will have the same meaning as in the Voi User Agreement. Questions regarding the Privacy Policy and Voi’s processing of Your personal information can be sent to info@voiapp.io or to Voi data protection officer:

 

Voi Technology AB

Data protection officer: Adam Jafer

Östermalmsgatan 26, 114 26 Stockholm.

 

2. Purpose and use of personal information

 

2.1 By using the Services Voi is processing your personal information for causes as stated in the Voi User Agreement, this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

2.2 Voi is processing Your personal data for the following purposes:

 

a)  enter into or perform a contract with you in accordance with the Voi User Agreement or in accordance with any other contractual obligation between the Voi and You as a User of the Services

 

b) perform statistical analyses and analyze data in order to develop the Services regarding functionality, security and methods, as well as analyze markets and customers. Lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in being able to develop our services and increase our understanding of the market and customers.

 

c) Provide You with information regarding our Services. For example Voi will, segment and analyze position data in order to provide custom information based on your specific preferences and behavior patterns. Our lawful basis for this processing is that this processing is contractual necessity, ie. in order for us to provide You the Services.


If You don’t comply with Voi processing your personal data in accordance with clause 2.2, you must notify Voi in accordance with article 3 below. Such notice may be sent to info@voiapp.io or to Voi Technology AB, Östermalmsgatan 26, 114 26 Stockholm.

 

Please take note that Voi is unable to exclude the processing of personal data as stated above, as Voi cannot provide the Services unless you agree to this processing. If you revoke any consent, it does not affect the legality of any treatment that has occurred before the consent is revoked.

2.3 For the purposes described in section 2.2 above, we may process location data, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other information provided to Voi. The lawful basis for this processing is contractual necessity.

 

Voi does not process any special category data as defined by GDPR.

 

Voi does not collect Your payment information as this is sent directly to our payment provider in encrypted form.

2.4 Voi will provide personal information to external parties that provide services to Voi, such as IT service providers. We also provide information to authorities if we are required to do so by law or authority decision. If Voi transfers your personal data outside the EU / EEA, this will only happen after adequate protection measures have been taken, for example by entering data processing and transfer agreements with the recipient of the data.

 

2.5 Voi may also process Your personal data in order to:

 

a) comply with laws and regulations or by court order;

 

b) apply the Voi User Agreement; or

 

c) ensure capability to protect Voi’s or any third parties rights, such as in a court case.

 

3. Rights and contact

 

3.1 The company is the data controller  and is responsible for processing Your personal data in accordance with applicable law. Your data is saved only as long as there is a need to preserve it to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected. In the event that Your account needed for using the Services is terminated, we will delete all Your personal data you that we have saved, with exception for data that need to be saved by Voi due to to legal requirements or to safeguard the companys legal interests.

 

3.2 Voi strive to keep the collections of personal information accurate and up to date. You are free to request access, update, modification and deletion of your personal information and limit our processing of Your personal information. You also have the right to object to our data processing and the right to data portability. Some changes can be made directly to through the Voi App. You may also contact the Voi at info@voiapp.io, or to Voi Technology AB, Östermalmsgatan 26, 114 26, Stockholm, if you wish to exercise any of your rights as above. In case of repetitive or unreasonable inquiries, Voi is entitled to charge a fee. Voi will normally answer your request within one month.

 

3.3 If you find that Your personal information is incorrect or not treated in accordance with applicable law or regulation, we encourage you to contact the Voi at info@voiapp.io, or to Voi Technology AB, Östermalmsgatan 26, 114 26 Stockholm. Voi will immediately correct, block or delete inaccurate personal data and personal data not processed in accordance with applicable law.
 
The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) is the supervisory authority for personal data processing. If you believe that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, please contact and report your complaint to:

 

Datainspektionen

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

www.datainspektionen.se

 

5. Security

 

The technology used by Voi, together with this Privacy Policy, aims to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and unauthorized use. We may update these actions as new technology becomes available.

 

6. Links to third party websites

 

The Voi App and the Website may contain links to and from other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of Your personal on those sites.

 

7. Changes in the Privacy Policy

 

Voi reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, without notice, by publishing a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Website. However, in case of significant changes, we will also notify you of the changes, such as by sending you an e-mail with information about the change.